GPCC Sponsors

More GPCC Sponsors

Colony Days Contest Results

 

 

CONTEST RESULTS:


ALASKA USA FEDERAL CREDIT UNION CAR RALLY

People’s Choice Winner:

 

Mayor’s Choice Winner:


 

MATANUSKA VALLEY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION / Q99.7
LOCAL SPORTS LEGENDS BED RACES

1st Place:  Palmer High School Girls Basketball Team

2nd Place:  Palmer High School Boys Football Team

MATANUSKA VALLEY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION / Q99.7
COMMUNITY BED RACES

1st Place:  Valley Radio Q99.7

2nd Place:  Algone Interventional Pain Clinic


 
MTA COLONY DAYS PARADE RESULTS:

Overall:
1. Palmer Museum of History & Art
2. North Star Animal Hospital
3. Pioneers of Alaska

Business:
1. North Star Animal Hospital
2. Shear Fire Academy of Hair
3. Jorgensen Family Chiropractic

Community Service Organization:
1. Palmer Museum of History & Art
2. Sun Valley Sewing
3. Trinity Lutheran Church

Royalty/Fraternal:
1. Pioneers of Alaska
2. Matanuska Masonic Lodge No. 7
3. Fur Rendezvous Royalty

Agriculture:
1. Rodeo Alaska
2. Pyrah's Pioneer Peak Farm
3. Aurora Borealis 4-H

Music/Dance:
1. Alaska Celtic Pipe & Dreams
2. AK Scottish Club/Crow Creek Pipers
3. Knights Music Boosters

Family/Children/Pets:
1. Church on the Rock - Palmer
2. Denali Gymnastics
3. Palmer Little League

Public Safety:
1. Alaska State Forestry
2. Palmer Fire & Rescue

Vehicle:
1. Antique Power Club of AK
2. Gerry DePriest
3. Pioneer Peak Dental Center

 



RHUBARB REVIVAL RECIPE CONTEST

Kids Category:
1st - Katalina Porcher
2nd - tie - Megan Twing & Samantha Twing

Jams/Jellies:
1st - Susan Pougher - also Grand Prize winner
2nd - Tanya Shanks

Other:
1st - Denise Christopher
2nd - Richard Best

Baked Goods:
1st - Sienna Beat
2nd - Leilani Devrie 

 


 

BILL MITCHELL 5K FUN RUN PRESENTED BY MTA

 


Colony Days Schedule of Events

 

 

 

THANK YOU TO THE SPONSORS OF 2015 COLONY DAYS...

MSHF  MTA

ibewtrans2009new          bp     

 

ucm logo process color small    

 

                

     

MEDIA SPONSORS:

           

    

     

 

  NeighborWorks Alaska,

Granite Construction Company,

Valley Hotel, Palmer Downtown Deli,


Colony Inn, DOWL, Mat-Su Miners, Charter College,

Hattenburg Dilley & Linnell, REM Data Services,

Mat-Su Republican Women's Club, Subway,

North Star Animal Hospital, HDR, Turkey Red,

CRW Engineering Group, Mat-Su Test Lab,

Vagabond Blues,


Erik Christensen State Farm, Fireside Books, Dalrymple Law PC,

Saddle-Up Arena Equestrian Park, Kehl's Palmer Mortuary,

Rent-A-Geek, The Gallery, Excel Physical Therapy, Cover Ups,

Bishops Attic II, Carpet World of Alaska Inc, Deeptree,

Alaska Bible College, Arkose Brewery,

Palmer Moose Lodge #793, Pioneer Equipment,

Alaska Backcountry Adventure Tours,

Valley Block & Concrete, Palmer Lions Club,