Pioneer Sponsors

Hatcher Sponsors

Butte Sponsors

Colony Days Schedule of Events

 

 

Contest & Event Results:

 

2017 Colony Days Bed Races

1st Place - Community Bed Race Champions:  The Pain Gang

2nd Place:  The Okies

3rd Place: Greater Palmer Chamber of Commerce

Local Sports Legends Champions:  Palmer High School Football

 



2017 Colony Days Parade

Overall Winners:

1st - Colony High School Marching Band "Thee Northern Sound"

2nd - Palmer Elks Lodge #1842

3rd - Immanuel Baptist Church

Business Category:

Shear Fire Design

Public Safety Category:

Palmer Fire & Rescue

Family/Children/Pets Category:

Immanuel Baptist Church

Vehicle Category:

49th State Street Rodders

Royalty/Fraternal Category:

Pioneers of Alaska

Agriculture Category:

Rodeo Alaska

Music/Dance Category:

Colony High School Marching Band "Thee Northern Sound"

Community Service Organization Category:

Palmer Elks Lodge #1842



2017 Colony Days Slammin' Salmon Contest

Smoked Salmon:  Sabrena Combs

Entree:  Kristina Piper-Spelta

Appetizer:  Eileen Patterson

Side Dish:  Eileen Patterson

Soup/Chowder:  Kristina Piper-Spelta

Judges' Overall Favorite:  Sabrena Combs

People's Choice:  Sabrena Combs

 


 

2017 Colony Days Bill Mitchell Race

5K and Kids 1 Mile

Boys 14&U 1 Mile Run

  1. Greco, Kinan                
  2. Varys, Lincoln                   
  3. Fieser, Kodiak             
  4. Popowski, Parker                      
  5. Wright, Paxson                          
  6. Fieser, Elias                          

Girls 14&U 1 Mile Run

  1. Strabel, Siri
  2. Wright, Luci                                
  3. Varys, Alana                            

Boys 14&U 5000 Meter Run

  1. Wakaliuk, Hunter         
  2. Greco, Carter            
  3. Hilliard, Christopher     

Girls 14&U 5000 Meter Run

  1. Adams, Katie            

Men 15-19 5000 Meter Run

  1. Barsch, Daniel           
  2. Robertson, Lev           
  3. Hayes, Hunter            
  4. Jackson II, Terry        
  5. Horwath, Hudson           
  6. Henry, Colten           

Men 20-29 5000 Meter Run

  1. Mitchell, Braden        

Women 20-29 5000 Meter Run

  1. MacSwain, Claudia           

Women 30-39 5000 Meter Run

  1. Varys, Leslie                
  2. Carpenter, Coral             
  3. Henry, Kelli             
  4. Harmeling, Michele       
  5. Holt, Trina                

Men 40-49 5000 Meter Run

  1. Robertson, John              
  2. Hilliard, Michael          

Women 40-49 5000 Meter Run

  1. Greco, Christine             
  2. Fieser, Stacie               
  3. Adams, Terese             

Men 50-59 5000 Meter Run

  1. Bohrer, Mark          
  2. Colberg, Talis               
  3. MacSwain, Stevie          

Women 50-59 5000 Meter Run

  1. Colberg, Krystyna       

Men 60-99 5000 Meter Run

  1. Gibson, Terry            
  2. Hogan, Bill              
  3. Middeton, Tim              

Women 60-99 5000 Meter Run

  1. Kolivosky, Melinda       

 


 
2017 Colony Days Rhubarb Revival Contest

Baked Goods:

  1. Lori Luff (Sweetie Pies)
  2. Ailis Vann

Kids:

  1. Samantha Twing
  2. Claire Michaud

Other:

  1. Merry Maxwell
  2. Susan Pougher

Jams and Jellies:

  1. Kit Kennedy
  2. Donna Fredrickson

Judges Favorite - $100 cash winner:

  1. Merry Maxwell

 


    
THANK YOU TO THE SPONSORS OF 2017 COLONY DAYS...

MSHF  

ibewtrans2009new     bp  

ucm logo process color small         

                


            


       


      Craig Taylor Equipment Co., Valley Hotel,

NeighborWorks Alaska, Law Offices of Sean Parnell,

Mann Family Dental,

 

Turkey Red, State Farm - Erik Christensen, Cache Camper,

Lodestar Family Eye Care, Mat-Su Miners,

Gagnon Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery,

Bishops Attic II, Combs Cottage, Deeptree,


Fay & Pat Von Gemmingen, Fence Emporium of Alaska,

Mat-Su Test Lab, REM Data Services, Colony Inn,

Centinel Pacific Accounting LLC, B. Bella Hair Design,

Active Body Downtown Gym, Backcountry Bike & Ski,

Dalrymple Law,

 

MEDIA SPONSORS: